October, my favorite month, is here again. I like it because the weather is crisp, cool, and smells so clean. I like it for all the colors and the slight darkness. But, the post today is about other things concerning October: horror movies.
My good friend and fellow blogster, Susie Landau had a great post on this just the other day- See that post here – and I just couldn’t get it out of my head. She made a great list of the classics she grew up with. I move on from year to year in these stories and look for the next best one.
But trailing back a bit, I thought I would share the movies that really bothered me, why they did, and what do I think of watching them! So, sit back, shudder (don’t smile), and peek at a few trailers if you haven’t see these (or, better yet, watch and remember if you have). They are not in a certain order. They affected me really hard when I, originally, watched them.
Oh yeah – they are rated “R” – so the clips might be, you know, scary or gross!
1) Crazies – Scary, intense, and twisted! Yes!
2) Human Centipede 1 – I wouldn’t advise watching this unless you are pretty ready for a hard trip. Intense and rough to watch. I am not sure you can call it a scary movie, but you need to be ready for it. I kinda was. It started bothering me the day after I watched it.
3) Halloween 1 – 1978 – Yeah, but it was good! One of the best is that there is no blood. As far as I remember and from what I read, there is NONE. Now, to be good and no blood – Special!
4) Tingler – I watched this as a child. My dad hid in my bed so when I jumped into it I landed on his arm! Scared me to death! Still have some memories!
5) The Unseen – Another one from my youth. This one I rated then as the scariest I had ever seen and gave me nightmares. Unfortunately, there have been several movies by that name and I couldn’t find the one for my particular show. Sorry! I do remember that the monster was a brain and spinal cord with eyes and couldn’t be seen.
6) The Thing (Original) – Probably (yes) one of my very favorite movies.
7) Dawn of the Dead (2004) Remake – I think this would be my number one pick of all time. I did not care for the very end, but up to just before that….excellent!
8) The Day After – Okay, technically, not a scary movie – but, for when it came out and even now if you watch the movie and not the special effects, this was horribly scary (should be even now)
9) Wrong Turn 1 – Okay, I do give this one really high marks and I absolutely loved it. It was intense and cool. But, I gotta be honest, the best thing about it for me is Eliza Dushku. I just think she is something else. So, trying to set aside prejudices – I will rate it number … 2
10) Hostel 1 – Okay, this one really did keep me up at night for awhile. I hated the foot and the eye parts. “Nuff said.
11) Dead Birds – This one is just simply creepy! I mean creepy!
12) A Nightmare on Elm Street 1 – Great movie! Great Idea! And Johnny Depp is in it!
Namaste,
Scott
Comments
All I can say is YUCK! haven’t seen any of these movies and never will… But, you already knew that huh?! Scott, you are a little twisted 😀
LikeLike
I am gonna take that as a compliment!
Scott
LikeLike
Please do 😀
LikeLike
lol
LikeLike
Thanks so much for the shout! I am so glad it inspired you!
I have seen some, but not all of these. Some I wouldn’t have the “guts” to watch… 🙂
LikeLike
Well, there are a couple (Hostel for one) that I wish I hadn’t had the guts to watch!
Scott
LikeLike